Static Page
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Scope

This privacy policy sets out how www.1cent.ca uses and protects any information that you give www.1cent.ca when you use this website.

 

As part of the normal operation of our services, we collect and, in some cases, may disclose information about you. The following Privacy Policy let you know what information we collect when you visit our website located at http://www.1cent.ca/ (hereinafter referred to as the "website"), why we collect it, and how it is used.

 

www.1cent.ca is a service provided by 1Cent.ca Inc. This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you provide to 1Cent.ca Inc.. (hereinafter referred to as "us," "we," or "our") and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our website, or through other means. Additionally, this Privacy Policy applies to any personal information obtained from your use of the website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to third parties; for example, other websites linked to this website.

 

www.1cent.ca is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement!

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms and Conditions.

www.1cent.ca may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 1st, 2010.

 

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information when you register on our site or you receive a product won on our auction.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as optional or voluntary.

 

When registering on our site or claiming a product, as appropriate, you are asked to enter your name, e-mail, address, mailing address, phone number and date of birth. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information and record number of visits to our website. Please refer to the 'do we use cookies?' section below for information about cookies and how do we use them.

 

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

·         To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of processing your payment or delivering the product won by you at the auction. Therefore we may disclose your information to our business partners with whom we deem it necessary to communicate in order to provide our services for you (e.g., Payment providers, PayPal).

·         To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

·         To send periodic emails: The email address along with the username you provide in registration processing, we use for your unique identification. Therefore we don't allow our users to change the email address by themselves. In case you intend to change your email address, please notify us by emailing your new address to support@1cent.ca. The email address will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request, product claiming or other activity on our site.

·         To verify your eligibility In order to be eligible to use the www.1cent.ca, you must be at least eighteen (18) years of age or older.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, claim a product or access your personal information.

 

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and set across the Internet securely or PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.

 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via SSL technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such system, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards number, etc.) will not be stored on our services.

 

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to the computer hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

 

Privacy Protection Acts Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in the compliance with An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Québec; R.S.Q., chapter P-39.1) in accordance with the Civil Code of Québec (S.Q., 1991, c. 64), and to be in the compliance with the (Canada) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) along with the other Provincial Acts as well.

We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

 

Access, Review and Change of Personal Data

You can access, review and change most of your personal information by logging on to www.1cent.ca and going to My Account section at any time. However, some of your personal information can only be changed by contacting our Customer Service at support@1cent.ca.

 

 

Protection from Web Crawlers or Spam

www.1cent.ca assures you that we will use your e-mail address with your express consent only for the purposes stated in the Terms & Conditions. We will not rent or sell your e-mail address to third parties, and we will prevent your e-mail address from being recorded by web crawlers or web spiders to the best of our ability. If you believe that your e-mail address has been recorded in this way, please let us know immediately.

 

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at 1centhttp://www.1cent.ca/termsconditions-2.html

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Sep 1st, 2010.

 

 

Contact us

If you have a privacy question about this Website, please send an email to us at support@1cent.ca, or if you have general questions at info@1cent.ca